United States Court of Appeals
[…] sovereign immunity as set forth in two Supreme Court
decisions: Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44
(1996), and Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706 (1999). Holding that
Article I of the United States Constitution gives Congress no
authority to abrogate State sovereign immunity, Seminole Tribe
and Alden effectively invalidated the FLSA’s private right of
action as applied against state agencies. In this case, we must
decide whether, despite those two decisions, the FLSA’s private
right of action still applies against an agency of the Puerto Rican
government. Because FRA section 734 provides that “[t]he
statutory laws of the United States . . . shall have the same force
and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States,” and because
Seminole Tribe and Alden have left the FLSA’s private right of
action without “force and effect” against state agencies “in the
United States,” we hold that it does not.
3
I.
Ending the Spanish American War, the 1899 Treaty of Paris