United States Court of Appeals
[…] Relations Act, and with Public Law 600, Eighty-first Congress,
adopted in the nature of a compact.” H.R.J. Res. 430, 82nd
Cong. (1952). The Constitutional Convention of Puerto Rico
accepted the amendments and then ratified the constitution “in
the name of the people.” See id. (outlining procedure for
ratification); Examining Bd. of Eng’rs, Architects & Surveyors
v. Flores de Otero, 426 U.S. 572, 594-95 (1976) (noting Puerto
Rico’s acceptance of amendments and ratification of the
constitution).
Public Law 600 included the Puerto Rican Federal Relations
Act, Act of July 3, Pub. L. No. 81-600, § 4, 64 Stat. 319 (1950),
which codified all earlier statutory provisions regarding Puerto
Rico that survived the Compact, including the following
language first drafted for the Foraker Act: “[t]he statutory laws
of the United States . . . shall have the same force and effect in
Puerto Rico as in the United States.” 48 U.S.C. § 734; see Jones
Act of 1917, ch. 145, § 9, 39 Stat. 954 (1917) (containing
section 734’s language); Foraker Act, ch. 191 § 14, 31 Stat. 77
(1900) (containing language similar to section 734). Now found
in FRA section 734 and central to the issue before us, that