United States Court of Appeals
[…] 7
expressly provides otherwise. For additional support, PRFAA
relies on the Compact, arguing that “no court should lightly infer
that Congress has broken faith with its solemn undertaking in
the Compact [to reaffirm and bolster Puerto Rico’s sovereign
immunity] in the absence of a clear statement of intent by the
Congress.” Appellants’ Br. 7. Because Seminole Tribe and
Alden bar section 16(b) suits against States, and because nothing
in the FLSA reveals any congressional intent to treat Puerto
Rico differently with respect to private section 16(b) suits,
PRFAA argues that the district court should have dismissed
Rodriguez’s complaint. We agree.
FRA section 734 provides that “[t]he statutory laws of the
United States . . . shall have the same force and effect in Puerto
Rico as in the United States.” 48 U.S.C. § 734. Here, we
consider how to apply this mandate to FLSA section 16(b),
which allows employees to maintain private actions against any
employer, “including a public agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
Section 3(x) defines “public agency” to include the government