United States Court of Appeals
[…] housing accommodations.” Id. at 409. Telling the tenants either
that their “occupancy . . . is . . . prohibited” or that they must
“seek alternative housing” certainly qualifies as making the
buildings “unavailable” under the FHA.
For all these reasons, we shall reverse the district court’s
grant of judgment as a matter of law to the city on the tenants’
disparate treatment claim and remand for trial.
III.
In addition to their FHA claims, the tenants charge the
District with “place of residence” discrimination in violation of
the D.C. Human Rights Act. See D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a).
19
The DCHRA makes it unlawful “to refuse or restrict facilities,
services, repairs or improvements for a tenant or lessee” “wholly
or partially for a discriminatory reason based on . . . race, color,
. . . or place of residence.” Id. A separate provision states that
“[a]ny practice which has the effect or consequence of violating
any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be an