United States Court of Appeals
[…] hardly be called anything other than foreign policy.” 412 F.3d
at 199.
To be sure, we can imagine a case in which a rogue agent
commits an act so removed from his official duties that it cannot
fairly be said to represent the policy of the United States, but this
is not such a case. The plaintiffs allege Kissinger “purposefully
act[ed] outside the proper channels of Congressional oversight,”
Compl. ¶ 43, but that does not take his conduct outside the scope
of his employment; the statutory descriptions of Kissinger’s
positions make clear his duty was to the President, not to the
Congress. See 22 U.S.C. § 2656 (Secretary of State responsible
for “conduct[ing] the business of the department in such manner
as the President shall direct”); 50 U.S.C. § 402(a)-(b) (function
of National Security Council, of which National Security
Advisor is a member, “to advise the President with respect to the
integration of ... policies relating to the national security” and to
perform “such other functions as the President may direct”).