United States Court of Appeals
[…] at 199.
To be sure, we can imagine a case in which a rogue agent
commits an act so removed from his official duties that it cannot
fairly be said to represent the policy of the United States, but this
is not such a case. The plaintiffs allege Kissinger “purposefully
act[ed] outside the proper channels of Congressional oversight,”
Compl. ¶ 43, but that does not take his conduct outside the scope
of his employment; the statutory descriptions of Kissinger’s
positions make clear his duty was to the President, not to the
Congress. See 22 U.S.C. § 2656 (Secretary of State responsible
for “conduct[ing] the business of the department in such manner
as the President shall direct”); 50 U.S.C. § 402(a)-(b) (function
of National Security Council, of which National Security
Advisor is a member, “to advise the President with respect to the
integration of ... policies relating to the national security” and to
perform “such other functions as the President may direct”).
We need not quarrel with the plaintiffs’ assertion that
certain claims for torture may be adjudicated in the federal courts
as provided in the TVPA, see 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note. We simply