INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER SOLUTIONS, INC., Appellant,
[…] We affirm the order dismissing the complaint because we agree with the trial court that the defendant was not operating, conducting, engaging in or carrying on a business in Florida so as to subject it, as here, to substituted service of process through the Secretary of State under Section 48.181(1), Fla. Stat. (1987).
We reverse, however, that portion of the order of dismissal which dismissed the action with prejudice as it appears plain on *1203 this record that personal jurisdiction over the defendant may be obtained by the plaintiff under Section 48.193(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1987), if service of process is thereafter properly obtained under Section 48.194, Florida Statutes (1987). We reach this result because on this record (1) the defendant allegedly "[b]reach[ed] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state," § 48.193(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (1987), namely, failing to pay the plaintiff for the subject computer as required in Miami, Florida, and (2) the defendant had otherwise sufficient minimum due process contacts with Florida. Venetian Salami Co. v.