United States v. Project on Government Oversight
[…] A dispute about a material fact is genuine “if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Id. at 248. We must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, draw all reasonable inferences in its favor, and eschew making credibility determinations or weighing the evidence. See Lathram v. Snow, 336 F.3d 1085, 1088 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (citing Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000)). 2 No appeal has been filed by defendant Berman, and the parties have made no representations regarding his status. 6 A Section 209(a) provides, in relevant part: Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, . . . from any source other than the Government of the United States . . .; or Whoever . . . makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements, the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection -- Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title. 18 U.S.C. § 209(a).