United States v. Project on Government Oversight
[…] The referenced section, § 216(a), provides that whoever “engages in the conduct constituting the offense” shall be imprisoned for not more than one year, 18 U.S.C. § 216(a)(1), and that whoever “willfully engages in the conduct constituting the offense” shall be imprisoned for not more than five years, 18 U.S.C. § 216(a)(2). Section 216(b) authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action, as he did in this case, against any person who “engages in conduct constituting an offense under section . . . 209,” and provides that “upon proof of such conduct by a preponderance of the evidence, such person shall be subject to a civil penalty.” 18 U.S.C. § 216(b).