United States Court of Appeals
[…] information whose confidentiality an applicant is notified will
be protected would eviscerate the “full and frank” disclosure
between the applicant and the SBA necessary to the effective
enforcement of the SBIC program. If an applicant hesitates to
disclose information regarding its business plan to the SBA, the
agency may then have to make a licensing decision without the
benefit of full information—potentially resulting in a loss to the
public fisc given the fact that the SBA guarantees an SBIC’s
securities in the event of default. See 15 U.S.C. § 683(b)
(authorizing SBA to “purchase, or to guarantee the timely
payment of all principal and interest as scheduled on, debentures
or participating securities issued by” SBIC). Moreover, the
SBIC program could also be crippled by future applicants’
unwillingness to disclose information regarding their business
plans upon learning of the disclosure of the MAQs here.
Appellant’s Br. 21–22; see also Akzo N.V. v. U.S. Int’l Trade
10
Comm., 808 F.2d 1471, 1483 (Fed.