United States Court of Appeals
[…] decide factual and legal issues regarding the provision of
veterans benefits, the defendants contend that § 511(a) should
have prevented the District Court from exercising jurisdiction
over such claims.
This argument misreads the statute. Section 511(a) does not
give the VA exclusive jurisdiction to construe laws affecting the
provision of veterans benefits or to consider all issues that might
somehow touch upon whether someone receives veterans
benefits. Rather, it simply gives the VA authority to consider
such questions when making a decision about benefits, see
§ 511(a) (“[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and
fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that
affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or
the dependents or survivors of veterans”), and, more importantly
for the question of our jurisdiction, prevents district courts from
“review[ing]” the Secretary’s decision once made, see id.
(except as provided by subsection (b), “the decision of the
Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive