United States Court of Appeals
[…] were unconstitutional, (2) immediate release of all relevant
records and documents, (3) an injunction prohibiting the
defendants from withholding records of actual dosage data, (4)
compensatory and punitive damages, (5) costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees, and (6) additional relief as the District Court
deemed proper and just.
The defendants moved to dismiss the plaintiffs’ claims and
made three arguments relevant here. First, they argued that the
District Court did not have jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs’ claims
7
because 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) provides that only the Board of
Veterans’ Appeals, the Court of Appeals for Veterans’ Claims,
the Federal Circuit, and the United States Supreme Court have
jurisdiction to “review” “decision[s] of the Secretary [of the
VA] as to” any “question of law [or] fact necessary to a decision
by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of
benefits.” Second, the defendants argued that a claim for
damages against the Government officials under the Supreme
Court’s decision in Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the
Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 388, 396 (1971), should
have been barred in this case because Congress has already