United States Court of Appeals
[…] accordance with published rules stating the time, place, fees (if
any), and procedures to be followed, shall make the records
promptly available to any person.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A). If
the agency does not make these records available, a party can
repair to the district court “to enjoin the agency from
withholding agency records and to order the production of any
agency records improperly withheld from the complainant.” Id.
§ 552(a)(4)(B).
Once plaintiffs obtain the records, VA regulations allow
them to “reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new
and material evidence.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). Under the
regulations, “new evidence” is “existing evidence not previously
submitted to agency decisionmakers” and “material evidence”
is “existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with
previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact
necessary to substantiate the claim.” Id. If these covered-up
documents are what plaintiffs say they are, this provision would
undoubtedly allow plaintiffs to reopen their earlier claims. Once
the claims are reopened, if the new and material evidence
supports a finding that the plaintiffs’ illnesses are service-