United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94
(1998) (holding that courts must first decide “as a threshold
matter” whether there is jurisdiction to hear a case). In their
9
complaint, the plaintiffs asserted that the District Court had
jurisdiction pursuant to the general federal question jurisdiction
statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that “[t]he district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising
under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
The defendants argue, however, that another statute, 38 U.S.C.
§ 511(a), barred the District Court from hearing the plaintiffs’
claims. Section 511(a) states:
The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide
all questions of law and fact necessary to a
decision by the Secretary under a law that affects
the provision of benefits by the Secretary to
veterans or the dependents or survivors of
veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision
of the Secretary as to any such question shall be
final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by
any other official or by any court, whether by an
action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
38 U.S.C. § 511(a).4
4
Subsection (b) provides four exceptions, none of which
would allow a federal district court to review the kind of decisions of
the Secretary at issue here. The first exception gives the Federal
Circuit jurisdiction over Administrative Procedure Act review of VA