American Chemistry Council v. Department of Transportation
[…] (emphasis added), and to ensure that such regulations “govern safety aspects, including security, of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers appropriate,” id. § 5103(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Department first issued its long-coming rule on October 30, 2003. Final Rule, Applicability of the Hazardous Materials Regulations to Loading, Unloading, and Storage, 68 Fed. Reg. 61906 (Oct. 30, 2003) (the “October 2003 Rule”). As relevant here, the Department sought to interpret the meaning of the statutory term “transportation,” see 49 U.S.C. § 5102(13) (“‘transportation’ means the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement”), by defining four related terms: the “pre-transportation function,” “loading incidental to movement,” “unloading incidental to movement,” 6 and “storage incidental to movement.” 68 Fed. Reg at 61907.1 Several parties filed administrative appeals.