American Chemistry Council v. Department of Transportation
[…] Reg. 32420, 32421 (June 14, 2001). After the Department’s notice of proposed rulemaking, but prior to promulgation of its final rule, Congress amended the Department’s mandate to add the phrase “including security” twice to § 5103(b). Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, § 1711(a), 116 Stat. 2135, 2319 (2002). Section 5103(b)(1) thus directs the Secretary to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material,” id. (emphasis added), and to ensure that such regulations “govern safety aspects, including security, of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers appropriate,” id. § 5103(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The Department first issued its long-coming rule on October 30, 2003. Final Rule, Applicability of the Hazardous Materials Regulations to Loading, Unloading, and Storage, 68 Fed. Reg. 61906 (Oct. 30, 2003) (the “October 2003 Rule”).