American Chemistry Council v. Department of Transportation
[…] A key feature of the Act is its broad mandate providing that the Secretary of Transportation (the “Secretary”) “shall prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” 49 U.S.C. § 5103(b)(1). The Department has done so, resulting in the Hazardous Materials Regulations (“HMR”), found at 49 C.F.R. parts 171-180. This case involves continued efforts by the Department to comply with that mandate and develop regulations seeking to ensure “safe transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 5103(b)(1). The Act provides that the Department’s regulations: (A) apply to a person who— (i) transports hazardous material in commerce; (ii) causes hazardous material to be transported in commerce; (iii) designs, manufactures, fabricates, inspects, marks, maintains, reconditions, repairs, or tests a package, container, or packaging component that is represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce; (iv) prepares or accepts hazardous material for transportation in commerce; (v) is responsible for the safety of transporting hazardous material in 4 commerce; (vi) certifies compliance with any requirement under this chapter; or (vii) misrepresents whether such person is engaged in any activity under clause (i) through (vi); and (B) shall govern safety aspects, including security, of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers appropriate. Id. § 5103(b)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, as the name of the Act suggests and the terms of the Act provide, the Department’s regulatory authority under the Act often begins—and ends—with the phrase “transportation in commerce.” See also id.