United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173 (1991), and the limits of Congress’s
spending power, for which it cites Pennhurst State School and
Hospital v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 17 (1981) (holding that a
statute exercising Congress’s spending power imposes legally
binding conditions on a recipient state only if it expresses the
3
binding character unambiguously). The district court found
standing but on the merits denied the requested injunction and
granted summary judgment for the government. We find no
standing.
* * *
Under Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 300, the Secretary of Health and Human Services “is
authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with
public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the
establishment and operation of voluntary family planning
projects . . . .” Most Title X funds flow initially to state and
local governmental agencies and non-profit organizations.
These grantees function as intermediaries that in turn
distribute the funds to subgrantees who actually administer the
programs. The plaintiff association is an organization