United States Court of Appeals
[…] Dover, Attorney.
Before: GARLAND and BROWN, Circuit Judges, and
EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge.
2
Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
BROWN, Circuit Judge: Lieutenant Commander Elizabeth
Miller (“Miller”), then an active duty officer in the Judge
Advocate General Corps in the United States Navy, was
repeatedly considered for promotion to Commander but not
selected. After being passed over for the second time, Miller,
alleging gender bias and other procedural irregularities,
requested that the Navy convene a Special Selection Board
(“SSB”) to reconsider its decision. Under 10 U.S.C. §
628(b)(1), if the Secretary of the Navy determines, in the case of
a person who was considered but not selected for promotion,
that “there was material unfairness with respect to that person,
the Secretary may convene a special selection board . . . to
determine whether that person . . . should be recommended for
promotion.” The Secretary of the Navy (“Secretary”) denied
Miller’s request—a decision the District Court upheld, granting
the Navy’s motion for summary judgment as to her
discrimination claim.