United States Court of Appeals
[…] Moreover, we
are obligated to apply this standard in an “unusually deferential”
manner when reviewing personnel decisions made by the
military. Cone v. Caldera, 223 F.3d 789, 793 (D.C. Cir. 2000)
(quoting Kreis v. Sec’y of the Air Force, 866 F.2d 1508, 1514
(D.C. Cir. 1989)). We review the district court’s grant of
summary judgment de novo. Turner v. Dep’t of Navy, 325 F.3d
310, 313 (D.C. Cir. 2003).
III.
Congress has authorized the Secretary to convene a SSB to
6
reconsider a decision not to promote a candidate where
“material unfairness” tainted the original selection board’s
decision. 10 U.S.C. § 628(b). Section 628(b) defines “material
unfairness” as action of the board that was “contrary to law or
involved material error of fact or material administrative error,”
or a failure by the board to consider “material information.” Id.
§ 628(b)(1)(A)-(B). The statute does not elaborate as to what
standard of proof the Secretary should apply to “determine”
when material unfairness has occurred.
The Secretary has, however, promulgated regulations