United States Court of Appeals
[…] Moreover, the Act
states:
In addition to the attainment of the highest degree of health
and safety protection for the miner, other considerations
shall be the latest available scientific data in the field, the
feasibility of the standards, and experience gained under
this and other health and safety laws.
Id. This Court has not yet analyzed the precise role of feasibility
in a Mine Act rulemaking. However, many other environmental
and worker protection statutes contain feasibility requirements,
and we can look to cases interpreting those statutes to inform
our analysis. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (“Occupational
Safety and Health Act”) (stating that the Secretary of Labor shall
“set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent
feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no
17
employee will suffer material impairment of health”).
The Supreme Court has interpreted “feasible” in the OSH
Act as meaning “capable of being done, executed, or effected,”
both technologically and economically. Am. Textile Mfrs. Inst.
v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 508-09 (1981). In order for its rules