United States Court of Appeals
[…] who did not fully disclose their conflicts of interest, see Capital
11
Gains, 375 U.S. at 191 (1963).
Accordingly, we hold that the FPA has standing to bring its
petition.
III.
The FPA contends that when Congress enacted the IAA,
Congress identified in subsection (C) the group of broker-
dealers it intended to exempt, and that subsection (F) was only
intended to allow the SEC to exempt new groups from the IAA,
not to expand the groups that Congress specifically addressed.
The resolution of the FPA’s challenge thus turns on whether the
SEC is authorized under § 202(a)(11)(F) or § 211(a) to except
from IAA coverage an additional group of broker-dealers
beyond the broker-dealers exempted by Congress in subsection
(C), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(C). Subsection (F) of
§ 202(a)(11) authorizes the SEC to except from the IAA “such
other persons not within the intent of this paragraph, as the
Commission may designate by rules and regulations or order.”
15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(F). As such, we review the SEC’s
exercise of its authority pursuant to subsection (F) under the
familiar two-step analysis of Chevron, USA, Inc. v. Natural Res.
Def. Counsel, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). Under step