United States Court of Appeals
[…] . . occurred”) with Webster’s, supra, at 1338 (“loss” is “an amount that
is lost”). The parties agreed that “individuals” include “both natural
persons and governmental agencies.” Jury Instructions, supra n.6, at
32. Although that definition is broader than the dictionary definition
of “person,” see Webster’s, supra, at 1686 (“person” is “an individual
human being”), both “individual” and “person” are often defined more
broadly in statutes. See Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417,
428 & n.13 (1998) (in Line Item Veto Act, 2 U.S.C. § 692(a)(1)
(1994), “individual” “is synonymous with the word ‘person’” and
“‘person’ often has a broader meaning in the law” (citing 1 U.S.C. §
1 (“person” includes “corporations, companies, associations, firms,
partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as
individuals”))).
16
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district
court is affirmed.11
So ordered.
11
To the extent Perry raised additional claims in his pro se brief,
we find them all without merit.