United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lawrence, Assistant U.S. Attorney, and Kevin K. Robitaille,
Special Assistant U.S. Attorney.
Daniel M. Schember argued the cause and filed the brief
for appellee.
Before: BROWN and KAVANAUGH, Circuit Judges, and
WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge.
2
Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge
WILLIAMS.
WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge: The five plaintiffs here
are civilians who were employed as National Guard
Technicians in the Department of Defense until their
involuntary separation from service in 1993 and 1994. The
then-effective version of 5 U.S.C. § 3329 provided that
employees such as plaintiffs who were involuntarily separated
“shall, if appropriate written application is submitted within 1
year after the date of separation, be offered a position . . . not
later than 6 months after the date of the application.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 3329(b) (1992). Specifically, such technicians were entitled
to a competitive service position in the Department of Defense
for which the rate of basic pay was to be “not less than the