United States Court of Appeals
[…] One plaintiff (Ainslie) brought suit in the Court of
Federal Claims in 2001, seeking back pay for the period from
July 31, 1995 through January 7, 1996—the time between the
dates of his retroactive appointment and of his actual
reemployment with the Department. The Tucker Act waived
sovereign immunity for the claim, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, and the
cause of action rested on the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. §
5596(b)(1), which affords an agency “employee” back pay to
correct certain “unjustified or unwarranted personnel
action[s].” The Court of Federal Claims observed that under 5
U.S.C. § 2105(a) an “employee” for purposes of Title 5 must
not only have been “appointed” in the civil service (as were
the five plaintiffs, per the district court’s order), but must have
fulfilled two additional requirements—have been (1)
“engaged in the performance of a Federal function under
authority of law or an Executive act” (2) while being “subject
to the supervision” of a specified class of officials. Because
Ainslie had not satisfied the additional requirements, the court
denied his claim. Ainslie v. United States, 55 Fed. Cl. 103,
106–08 (2003). The Federal Circuit affirmed this denial,