Natl Assoc Mftr v. OSHA
[…] Pet’rs’ Br. 12. The 2006 list also “established a [threshold limit value] for a substance (propylene . . .) previously only identified as an ‘asphyxiant,’” “lowered the [threshold limit values] for nine substances already on the TLV list,” and “changed the substantive notations associated with three substances already on the TLV list.” Id. at 12-13. NAM’s members manufacture or use chemicals affected by these changes. 5 Believing that publication of the 2006 TLV list amended the HCS without opportunity for notice and comment, NAM filed this petition for review under 29 U.S.C. § 655(f), which authorizes challenges to occupational safety or health standards “at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated.” Although NAM focuses on the HCS provision that deems hazardous those chemicals included in the latest TLV list, it identifies three other references to ACGIH’s publication.