Sharon Duquet CAPPER
[…] After her motion for reconsideration was denied, Mrs. Capper appealed here.
The sole issue before us on appeal is whether there is sufficient evidence to support the trial court's determination that Mrs. Capper was cohabiting or living with another man within the meaning of § 30-2-55.
Section 30-2-55 provides that:
"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex. This provision shall be applicable to any person granted a decree of divorce either prior to April 28, 1978, or thereafter; provided, however, that no payments of alimony already received shall have to be reimbursed."
As stated in Hicks v.