First Nationwide Bank v. Shur (In Re Shur)
[…] Such service is reasonably calculated to provide Wolf knowledge of our holding in support of plaintiff's position with respect to Rule 45. In addition, we direct that with this decision, the Plaintiff shall serve a new subpoena on Wolf.

If Wolf fails to respond to the new subpoena, we shall entertain any further motion that the Plaintiff may make.[3]

Plaintiff shall settle an order consistent with this decision within ten (10) days from the date hereof.

NOTES

[1] See also New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2303 ("[a] subpoena shall be served in the same manner as a summons . . ."); Conanicut Investment Co. v. Coopers & Lybrand, 126 F.R.D. at 462 (court stated that its decision was "published merely to point out the problem and to suggest that Rule 45 be re-evaluated with a view to permitting service of a subpoena other than by personal delivery").