United States Court of Appeals
[…] were “plainly not successors in interest of Toney’s Branch”
under either authority. Id. at 822.
Following our decision in their favor, the defendants filed
motions in the district court requesting attorney’s fees from the
trustees. The court referred the matter to a magistrate judge,
who recommended an award of fees. The district court ruled in
accord with that recommendation, and this appeal followed.
II
Section 9721 of the Coal Act incorporates one of the fee-
shifting provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act (ERISA), section 4301(e), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e).
See 26 U.S.C. § 9721. That provision states that “the court may
award all or a portion of the costs and expenses [of litigation],
including reasonable attorney’s fees, to the prevailing party.” 29
U.S.C. § 1451(e). We review for abuse of discretion a district
court’s decision to award such fees. See Board of Trs. of the
Hotel & Rest. Employees Local 25 v. JPR, Inc., 136 F.3d 794,
798 (D.C. Cir. 1998).
In considering the defendants’ request for attorney’s fees,