Tax Analysts v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to Tax Analysts on the ground that the documents sought constitute “Chief Counsel advice” (CCA) which the IRS is required to disclose under 26 U.S.C. § 6110. Tax Analysts v. IRS, C.A. No. 05-0934, slip op. at 1 (D.D.C. Feb. 27, 2006). The IRS contends the statute’s plain language makes clear that such advice is not CCA or, alternatively, if the language is ambiguous, that the IRS has reasonably construed it to exclude the e-mails from CCA. We conclude that the plain statutory language mandates that the IRS disclose the e-mails. I. Section 6110 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides generally with regard to IRS documents that “the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(a). Until 1998 the statute defined “written determination” as “a ruling, determination letter, or technical advice memorandum.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(b)(1) (1998). In Tax Analysts v.