Tax Analysts v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Veneman, 310 F.3d 747, 753 (D.C. Cir. 2002). “The burden of proof with respect to the issue of disclosure of any information shall be on the Secretary and any other person seeking to restrain disclosure.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(f)(4)(A). Applying these standards, we conclude that the IRS has not met its burden and that Tax Analysts is, as the district court held, entitled under section 6110 to disclosure of the e-mails the IRS withheld from disclosure under its two-hour rule. The district court correctly concluded that the plain language of section 6110 requires disclosure of the e-mails. Section 6110(a) unequivocally requires that the IRS make available for public inspection “the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination.” Id. § 6110(a) (emphasis added). As amended 2 The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the IRS on the FOIA request, concluding that “the Office of Chief Counsel properly withheld a number of requested documents under the deliberative process privilege of 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5).” Tax Analysts, C.A. No. 05-0934, slip op. at 1. Tax Analysts does not appeal the FOIA ruling. 6 in 1998, section 6110 defines “written determination” to include “Chief Counsel advice,” id. § 6110(b)(1)(A), and defines “Chief Counsel advice,” in turn, to include “written advice or instruction . . . prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel which . . . is issued to field or service center employees of the Service or regional or district employees of the Office of Chief Counsel” and “conveys . . . any legal interpretation of a revenue provision,” id. § 6110(i)(1)(A). The documents Tax Analysts seeks readily fit this description. They are written interpretations of revenue provisions prepared by lawyers in OCC and sent to field personnel.