Tax Analysts v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] We note again that section 6110 expressly classifies as CCA not only a writing that conveys an official “position or policy concerning a revenue provision” but also one that contains “any legal interpretation of a revenue provision.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(i)(1)(A)(ii)(I)-(II). In sum, the language of section 6110 expressly and broadly requires disclosure as Chief Counsel advice, without further qualification, of “written advice or instruction, under whatever 9 name or designation, prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel . . . issued to field or service center employees of the Service or regional or district employees of the Office of Chief Counsel [which] conveys . . . any legal interpretation of a revenue provision.” Id. § 6110(i)(1)(A) (emphases added). It requires no particular form or formality. Nor does it distinguish between advice a lawyer renders in less than two hours and advice that takes longer than two hours to prepare.