Tax Analysts v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Ltd. P’ship, 507 U.S. 380, 388 (1993) (“Courts properly assume, absent sufficient indication to the contrary, that Congress intends the words in its enactments to carry ‘their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.’ ” (quoting Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979))). While it is true that in context, the word can mean “[t]o give or send out authoritatively or officially; to send forth or deal out in a formal or public manner,” VIII OED at 137, nothing in the statute indicates that this meaning was intended here or that any formal approval or imprimatur is required. In fact, section 6110 itself makes clear that CCA encompasses not only a formal “Internal Revenue Service or Office of Chief Counsel position or policy concerning a revenue provision” but “any legal interpretation of a revenue provision.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(i)(1)(A)(ii)(I)-(II) (emphasis added). Thus, as is ordinarily the case, “issued” in section 6110 means simply “sent forth.” 8 Similarly, under common parlance—and common agency principles—the phrase “prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel” includes advice prepared by an individual OCC lawyer whether the lawyer himself be considered a “component” of OCC, see III OED at 620 (defining “component” as “constituent element or part”), or simply a member of an institutional component—such as the Office of the Associate Chief Counsel—who