United States Court of Appeals
[…] These emission standards are to be based not on an assessment
of the risks posed by [hazardous air pollutants], but instead on
the maximum achievable control technology (MACT) for
sources in each category.” Sierra Club v. EPA, 353 F.3d 976,
980 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (citations omitted); see 42 U.S.C. §
7412(d).1 Thus, EPA’s jurisdiction under RCRA § 3004 and §
3005 overlaps with its jurisdiction under CAA § 112 when the
source of hazardous air pollutants is also a TSD.
Anticipating that EPA’s jurisdiction under RCRA would
overlap with its jurisdiction under other statutes, Congress
enacted RCRA § 1006(b), 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b). This provision
requires EPA to “integrate all provisions of [RCRA] for
purposes of administration and enforcement and shall avoid
duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the
appropriate provisions of[, inter alia,] the Clean Air Act.” Id. §
6905(b)(1).
In 1991, EPA promulgated RCRA regulations applicable to
boilers and industrial furnaces (including cement kilns) that treat
hazardous waste by burning it as fuel. See Burning of
1
Within eight years after EPA promulgates MACT standards, the