United States Court of Appeals
[…] of permit applicants to permitting authorities. See 306 F.3d at
1149-50. We conclude that the regulation establishes an
identifiable standard.
The first eight factors listed in the regulation are more than
sufficient to guide the type of information that can be required
of permit applicants. The regulation allows permitting
authorities to require information in concrete categories,
including: “[p]articular site-specific considerations such as
proximity to receptors (such as schools, hospitals, [etc.]), unique
dispersion patterns, etc.,” id. § 270.10(l)(1)(i); “[i]dentities and
quantities of nondioxin products of incomplete combustion most
22
likely to be emitted and to pose significant risk based on known
toxicities,” id. § 270.10(l)(1)(iii); and “[p]resence of significant
ecological considerations, such as the proximity of a particularly
sensitive ecological area,” id. § 270.10(l)(1)(v). Far from being
standardless, the listed categories are relatively specific and
serve to cabin a permitting authority’s discretion with respect to
the type of information it may seek. Indeed, EPA stated in the
Final Rule and again at oral argument that the most important