United States Court of Appeals
[…] the SSRA program currently have permits, see Oral Arg.
Recording at 43:04, “[i]nstances where a facility may need to
repeat a risk assessment would be related to changes in
conditions that would likely lead to increased risk.” Final Rule,
70 Fed. Reg. at 59,516. Hence, most information requests will
be targeted at determining whether there has been a change in
circumstances since the previous permitting process.
To be sure, the regulation’s ninth provision -- which allows
permitting authorities to request information regarding “[s]uch
other factors as may be appropriate,” 40 C.F.R. §
270.10(l)(1)(ix) -- is general. But it does not render the
regulation standardless. The information requested under this
provision must still be “necessary to determine whether
additional controls are necessary to ensure protection of human
health and the environment,” id § 270.10(l), and “relevant to the
potential risk from a hazardous waste combustion unit,” id. §
270.10(l)(1). Moreover, under “the established interpretive
canon of ejusdem generis, ‘[w]here general words follow
specific words,’ the general words are ‘construed to embrace