United States Court of Appeals
[…] articulated” side, as to which we owe EPA great deference. In
contrast to the situation in Ethyl Corp., here the agency does
“claim to have itself articulated [at least] a vague” information
requirement. Ethyl Corp., 306 F.3d at 1150. Indeed, EPA
claims to have articulated a reasonably narrow requirement. In
that respect, EPA stresses the context in which the information
at issue here may be required.
First, as the Coalition concedes, other EPA regulations
specify in considerable detail information that is required in the
permit applications of all TSDs, including HWCs. See, e.g., 40
19
C.F.R. § 270.14.6 The issue here involves only the “additional
information” that is required of an HWC if an SSRA is
mandated. 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(l). Such information may be
required only if a permitting authority finds that “compliance
with the [MACT standards] alone may not be protective of
human health or the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(l).
Second, the Coalition also appears to concede that even the
six quoted lines would be satisfactory if the application at issue
were for a “waiver to a generally applicable requirement,”
Coalition Br. 28 (emphasis omitted), rather than for “a permit