United States Court of Appeals
[…] Express v. Department of Transportation, 108 F.3d 401 (D.C.
Cir. 1997), and Ethyl Corp. v. EPA, 306 F.3d 1144 (D.C. Cir.
2002). The challenge in MST Express was based on the Motor
Carrier Safety Act, which directed the Secretary of
Transportation to “‘prescribe regulations establishing a
procedure to decide on the safety fitness of owners and operators
of commercial motor vehicles,’” including “‘a means of
deciding whether the owners, operators, and persons meet the
safety fitness requirements under’” the statute. MST Express,
108 F.3d at 402 (emphasis added) (quoting 49 U.S.C. §
31144(a)(1) (1997)). We concluded that the Department had not
carried out its statutory obligation because its regulations wholly
failed to “set[] forth ‘a means of deciding whether the owners,
operators, and persons meet the safety fitness requirements.’” Id.
at 406.
In Ethyl Corp., the petitioner challenged a regulation
promulgated under CAA § 206, 42 U.S.C. § 7525, which
“charges [EPA] with testing new motor vehicles to ensure that
15
each vehicle’s emissions will comply with federal emissions