United States Court of Appeals
[…] in which it is hard to distinguish between” a regulation that
provides “vaguely articulated” guidance concerning a
requirement (which we would review deferentially) and one that
provides no guidance at all (and hence does not truly establish
the requirement by regulation). 306 F.3d at 1149. But this is
not one of those cases. Although the challenged regulation may
“not provide as much detail as the petitioner wishes,” Final
Rule, 70 Fed. Reg. at 59,513, section 3005(b) of RCRA does not
require more.
B
The Coalition’s second objection to § 270.10(l) is that it is
“impermissibly vague” with respect to the “trigger[]” for
requiring an SSRA. Coalition Br. 35. In the Coalition’s view,
the regulation’s trigger -- a conclusion by the permitting
authority “that compliance with the [MACT standards] alone
may not be protective of human health or the environment”-- is
insufficiently specific to satisfy RCRA. The petitioner appears
to level the same objection against 40 C.F.R. § 270.32(b)(3), the
8
EPA agrees with this construction. See Oral Arg. Recording at
1:02:53 (EPA counsel’s representation that the “catchall has to be