United States Court of Appeals
[…] “establishes a ‘cradle to grave’ federal regulatory system for the
treatment, storage, and disposal of hazardous wastes.”
American Portland Cement Alliance v. EPA, 101 F.3d 772, 774
(D.C. Cir. 1996) (quoting Chemical Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. Hunt,
504 U.S. 334, 337 n.1 (1992)). This system operates through a
combination of national standards established by EPA
regulations, and a permit program in which permitting
authorities -- either EPA or states that have hazardous waste
3
programs authorized by the agency -- apply those national
standards to particular facilities. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6924-26.
The national standards applicable to the petitioner are
authorized by RCRA § 3004, 42 U.S.C. § 6924, which governs
“owners and operators of facilities for the treatment, storage, or
disposal of hazardous waste,” known as TSDs. 42 U.S.C. §
6924(a). For RCRA purposes, the burning of hazardous waste
is considered “treatment,” and thus falls within the statute. Id.
§ 6903(34); see Horsehead Res. Dev. Co. v. Browner, 16 F.3d
1246, 1252 & n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1994). Section 3004(a), which