United States Court of Appeals
[…] applies generally to all TSDs, directs EPA to “promulgate
regulations establishing such performance standards, applicable
to [TSDs], as may be necessary to protect human health and the
environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(a). Section 3004(q)
specifically applies to facilities that burn hazardous waste as
fuel, including cement kilns and other types of HWCs. Id. §
6924(q)(1)(B). Like section 3004(a), this section directs EPA to
promulgate such standards “as may be necessary to protect
human health and the environment.” Id. § 6924(q)(1).
In addition to the national standards authorized by section
3004, section 3005 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6925, establishes a
case-by-case permitting process. Section 3005(a) directs EPA
to “promulgate regulations requiring each person owning or
operating an existing [TSD] or planning to construct a new
[TSD] to have a permit issued pursuant to this section.” Id. §
6925(a). Section 3005(b) mandates that “[e]ach application for
a permit under this section shall contain such information as
may be required under regulations promulgated by [EPA].” Id.
§ 6925(b). And section 3005(c)(3) -- which EPA refers to as the
“omnibus” provision -- provides that “[e]ach permit issued
under this section shall contain such terms and conditions as the
[permitting authority] determines necessary to protect human
health and the environment.” Id. § 6925(c)(3).
4
Although RCRA gives EPA comprehensive authority to
regulate hazardous waste combustors, the fact that HWCs emit
air pollutants also gives the agency jurisdiction under the Clean
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq. Section 112 of the CAA, as