United States Court of Appeals
[…] which is set out in full in the appendix to this opinion, are the
focus of the petition that is now before us. Section 270.10(l)
expressly authorizes a permitting authority to conduct an SSRA
-- that is, to “require the additional information or assessment(s)
2
As noted above, EPA had historically relied solely on RCRA’s
“omnibus” provision, RCRA § 3005(c)(3), as authority for its SSRA
program. See Final Rule, 70 Fed. Reg. at 59,506. Although EPA
continued to maintain that the “omnibus” provision was sufficient, the
Final Rule codified the program in regulations issued pursuant to
RCRA § 3004(a), § 3004(q), and § 3005(b). See id.
7
necessary to determine whether additional controls are necessary
to ensure protection of human health and the environment.” Id.
§ 270.10(l). “This includes information necessary to evaluate
the potential risk to human health and/or the environment
resulting from both direct and indirect exposure pathways.” Id.
A permitting authority may require an SSRA only if it
“concludes, based on one or more of the factors listed in
paragraph (l)(1) of [the regulation,] that compliance with the
[MACT standards] alone may not be protective of human health
or the environment.” Id. Finally, a companion regulation
provides that, if the permitting authority “determines that
conditions are necessary in addition to those required [by the
MACT standards] to ensure protection of human health and the
environment, [it] shall include those terms and conditions in a