United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ethyl Corp., 306 F.3d at 1149. We disagree.
Section 270.10(l) authorizes permitting authorities, upon a
finding that the MACT standards “alone may not be protective
of human health or the environment,” to “require the additional
information or assessment(s)”
necessary to determine whether additional controls are
necessary to ensure protection of human health and the
environment. This includes information necessary to
evaluate the potential risk to human health and/or the
environment resulting from both direct and indirect
exposure pathways.
40 C.F.R. § 270.10(l). The regulation then directs the permitting
authority to “base the evaluation of whether compliance with the
[MACT standards] alone is protective of human health or the
environment on factors relevant to the potential risk from a
17
hazardous waste combustion unit, including, as appropriate, any
of the following” nine factors:
(i) Particular site-specific considerations such as
proximity to receptors (such as schools, hospitals,
nursing homes, day care centers, parks, community
activity centers, or other potentially sensitive
receptors), unique dispersion patterns, etc.;