United States Court of Appeals
[…] accorded and satisfied by defendants”). There is certainly no
unfairness to the DEA in our considering the proper construction of
the Stipulated Procedures: the agency’s own briefs squarely raise the
issue, and we cannot resolve it without stating the construction that we
believe to be correct -- even if that is not the construction the DEA
would have preferred. Indeed, government counsel agreed that,
because appellate review of a contract’s plain meaning is de novo, the
court may address whether the plaintiffs’ construction is plain. Oral
Arg. Recording at 5:07-5:13.
20
Section 3151(b) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in
subsection (a), the Attorney General may . . . appoint, promote,
and assign individuals to positions established within the FBI-
DEA Senior Executive Service without regard to the provisions
of this title governing appointments and other personnel actions
in the competitive service.” 5 U.S.C. § 3151(b)(2). But that
provision does not grant the Attorney General (or his designee,
the Administrator) “unfettered discretion” over promotions.
Section 3151(b) is expressly subject to section 3151(a), which
requires that the FBI-DEA SES regulations “meet the