United States Court of Appeals
[…] subsection (a), the Attorney General may . . . appoint, promote,
and assign individuals to positions established within the FBI-
DEA Senior Executive Service without regard to the provisions
of this title governing appointments and other personnel actions
in the competitive service.” 5 U.S.C. § 3151(b)(2). But that
provision does not grant the Attorney General (or his designee,
the Administrator) “unfettered discretion” over promotions.
Section 3151(b) is expressly subject to section 3151(a), which
requires that the FBI-DEA SES regulations “meet the
requirements set forth in section 3131.” Id. § 3151(a). Section
3131, in turn, directs that the SES “shall be administered so as
to . . . ensure compliance with all applicable civil service laws[,]
. . . including those related to equal employment opportunity.”
Id. § 3131(11). Moreover, just as “[w]e cannot find any
indication in the Civil Service Reform Act that Congress
intended to insulate the SES from Title VII remedies in the
event of discrimination,” including remedies that restrict
management flexibility, Lander v. Lujan, 888 F.2d 153, 158