United States Court of Appeals
[…] 8
The five factors are:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State
licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in dispensing, or
conducting research with respect to controlled
substances.
(3) The applicant’s conviction record under Federal
or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution,
or dispensing of controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or
local laws relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public
health and safety.
21 U.S.C. § 823(f).
9
The ALJ acknowledged that factors (1) and (3) did not support
revocation. See ALJ Dec. 25–26, 30 (JA 956–57, 961).
10
Wedgewood had violated two DEA regulations. Under 21
C.F.R. § 1306.04(b), “[a] prescription may not be issued in order
for [an] individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances
for supplying the individual practitioner [i.e., a veterinarian or
physician] for the purpose of general dispensing to patients.”
The ALJ noted the testimony of Wedgewood’s owner, George
Malmberg, before the New Jersey Pharmacy Board, to the effect
that the majority of the controlled substances dispensed by
Wedgewood “ ‘would be used by physicians and veterinarians