United States Court of Appeals
[…] to handle between 25 and 1,000 grams of PPA during same time
period). DEA charged that Wedgewood’s handling this volume of
PPA violated 21 C.F.R. § 1310.04 and other regulations. See Order
to Show Cause 3 (JA 69) (citing, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1310.04 (imposing
stricter record-keeping requirements on registrant with sales of more
than 2.5 kilograms of PPA per month)).
5
Wedgewood’s Log of Scripts referred to all entries as
“prescriptions” even though those listing the “doctor” and the
“patient” as the same person did not comply with DEA regulations
governing prescriptions. See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05(a) (“All
prescriptions for controlled substances . . . shall bear the full name and
address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity
prescribed, directions for use and the name, address and registration
number of the practitioner.”).
7
veterinarians documented by what the pharmacy called
prescriptions which contained the name of the physician or
veterinarian as the patient.”). Under DEA’s reading of the CSA,
a retail pharmacy may dispense controlled substances only to the
ultimate user and not to another practitioner.