United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kennecott
Utah Copper Corp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 88 F.3d 1191,
1206 (D.C. Cir. 1996).4
The 1999 Rule remains true to the authority delegated to
the Secretary in the SMCRA by protecting against the
harmful effects of surface mining that Congress sought to
ameliorate. Providing this protection is the primary aim of the
statute. See 30 U.S.C. § 1201(e) (declaring that regulation of
surface coal mining “is an appropriate and necessary means to
minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic,
and environmental effects of such mining operations”); id.
§ 1201(c), (k) (warning of deleterious effects of surface coal
mining); id. § 1202(a) (stating that a purpose of the SMCRA
is to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and
the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal
mining operations”); id. § 1202(f) (stating that a purpose of
the SMCRA is to “strike a balance between protection of the
environment . . . and the Nation’s need for coal as an essential
source of energy”). Therefore it is not surprising that the
Secretary has promulgated an interpretive rule that cuts
against the interests of some miners.
The NMA’s suggestion that the SMCRA effected robust
protection of miners’ property rights is belied by the way
4