United States Court of Appeals
[…] 258 (2006); Sea-Land Serv., Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 137 F.3d
640, 645 (D.C. Cir. 1998). But where Congress has indicated
that it “would expect the agency to be able to speak with the
force of law when it addresses ambiguity in the statute or fills
a space in the enacted law,” United States v. Mead Corp., 533
U.S. 218, 229 (2001), its decision to leave “a gap for an
agency to fill . . . is a delegation of authority to the agency to
give meaning to a specific provision of the statute by
regulation,” Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1082 (D.C. Cir.
2001). So it is in this case. See 30 U.S.C. § 1211(c)(2)
(empowering the Secretary to “publish and promulgate such
rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
purposes and provisions of [the SMCRA]”); Mead, 533 U.S.
at 229 (“We have recognized a very good indicator of
delegation meriting Chevron treatment in express
congressional authorizations to engage in the process of
rulemaking or adjudication that produces regulations or
rulings for which deference is claimed.”).