United States Court of Appeals
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we affirm
the district court’s judgment.
II.
This case begins with an unusual question created by a
mistake in the language of the jurisdictional grant. We have
5
an “independent obligation to determine whether subject-
matter jurisdiction exists,” Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S.
500, 514 (2006), which we must discharge before ruling on
the merits, Sinochem Int’l Co. v. Malay. Int’l Shipping Corp.,
127 S. Ct. 1184, 1191 (2007) (citing Steel Co. v. Citizens for a
Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 93–102 (1998)).
The district court claimed jurisdiction under 30 U.S.C.
§ 1276(a)(1), which renders “[a]ny action by the Secretary
promulgating national rules or regulations . . . subject to
judicial review in the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia Circuit.” But there is no such court
within the federal judiciary. The judgment the NMA has
asked us to review comes from a court called “the United
States District Court for the District of Columbia.” See Act of
June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 869, 875, 895 (codified at 28