United States Court of Appeals
[…] in its 72-page preamble that “the interpretation is arguably
12
consistent with the underlying statutory scheme in a
substantive sense,” we conclude that the Secretary has
adopted a reasonable interpretation of the statute. Kennecott
Utah Copper Corp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 88 F.3d 1191,
1206 (D.C. Cir. 1996).4
The 1999 Rule remains true to the authority delegated to
the Secretary in the SMCRA by protecting against the
harmful effects of surface mining that Congress sought to
ameliorate. Providing this protection is the primary aim of the
statute. See 30 U.S.C. § 1201(e) (declaring that regulation of
surface coal mining “is an appropriate and necessary means to
minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic,
and environmental effects of such mining operations”); id.
§ 1201(c), (k) (warning of deleterious effects of surface coal
mining); id. § 1202(a) (stating that a purpose of the SMCRA
is to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and
the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal