United States Court of Appeals
[…] Refuge Systems, the National System of Trails, the National
Wilderness Preservation System, the Wild and Scenic Rivers
System; federal lands within a national forest; areas that would
adversely affect public parks or places included in the National
Register of Historic Sites; areas within one hundred feet of the
outside right-of-way line of any public road; and areas within three
hundred feet of any occupied dwelling, public building, school,
church, community, or institutional building, or within one hundred
feet of a cemetery. See 30 U.S.C. § 1272(e).
3
§ 1272(e). In this appeal, we are asked to determine how
Congress intended that ban to work. The relevant text of
§ 522(e) provides: “After August 3, 1977, and subject to valid
existing rights no surface coal mining operations except those
which exist on August 3, 1977, shall be permitted [in the
statutorily designated areas].” Id. (emphasis added).
Because one must show “valid existing rights” (“VER”)
to start a surface mining operation in a § 522(e) area, the
meaning of the phrase is critical. For decades, the Secretary
and the courts have wrestled with how best to understand