United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the Gulf Coast region.
The regulations issued by the Council on Environmental
Quality (“CEQ”) to implement NEPA include as a “major
Federal action” approvals by Executive Branch agencies of
specific projects “by permit or other regulatory decision.” 40
C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(4). The regulations allow agencies to
divide their actions into three categories: those that ordinarily
require an EIS; those that require an initial, less rigorous
“environmental assessment” (“EA”) but not necessarily an EIS;
and those that are “categorically excluded” and require neither
an EIS nor an EA. Id. § 1507.3(b)(2). Agencies implementing
categorical exclusions “shall provide for extraordinary
circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a
significant environmental effect.” Id. §§ 1508.4, 1507.3(b)(1).
CEQ regulations also provide that an agency should prepare a
programmatic EIS if actions are “connected,” “cumulative,” or
“similar,” such that their environmental effects are best
considered in a single impact statement. Id. § 1508.25(a); see
also Kleppe v.