United States Court of Appeals
[…] request for a programmatic EIS: (1) “the lack of specific
evidence . . . concerning the impact of towers on the human
environment,” and (2) “the lack of consensus among scientists
regarding the impact of communications towers on migratory
birds.” Order, 21 F.C.C.R. at 4466 ¶ 11. Neither reason is
sufficient to sustain the Commission’s refusal to take action
pursuant to NEPA, and together they demonstrate an apparent
misunderstanding of the nature of the obligation imposed by the
statute.
Most simply, the Order fails to follow the Commission’s
own regulations implementing NEPA. Under 47 C.F.R. §
1.1307(c), interested persons can request analysis under NEPA
of actions that are otherwise categorically excluded. Such
persons “shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing
that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons
justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental
consideration in the decision-making process.” Id. The
Commission’s Bureau must then “review the petition and
10
consider the environmental concerns that have been raised.” Id.
“If the Bureau determines that the action may have a significant
environmental impact, the Bureau will require the applicant to