United States Court of Appeals
[…] However, a party may still allege that a “particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, will have a significant
environmental effect” and can file a petition “setting forth in
detail the reasons justifying or circumstances necessitating
9
environmental considerations in the decision-making process.”
Id. § 1.1307(c). If the Commission determines that the proposed
action “may have a significant environmental impact,” then it
will require the applicant for a tower license to prepare an EA,
id., and also may obtain additional information, id. § 1.1308(b).
Upon analysis of the EA, the Commission must do one of two
things: (1) if the Commission determines that the proposed
action “would not have a significant impact, it will make a
finding of no significant impact” (“FONSI”), id. § 1.1308(d); (2)
if the EA indicates that the proposed action “will have a
significant effect upon the environment,” the Commission must
prepare an EIS, id. § 1.1314(a); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.3
(stating that the term “[a]ffecting” in NEPA means “will or may
have an effect on”).