American Bird Conservancy, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Order, 21 F.C.C.R. at 4466 ¶ 11. Neither reason is sufficient to sustain the Commission’s refusal to take action pursuant to NEPA, and together they demonstrate an apparent misunderstanding of the nature of the obligation imposed by the statute. Most simply, the Order fails to follow the Commission’s own regulations implementing NEPA. Under 47 C.F.R. § 1.1307(c), interested persons can request analysis under NEPA of actions that are otherwise categorically excluded. Such persons “shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in the decision-making process.” Id. The Commission’s Bureau must then “review the petition and 10 consider the environmental concerns that have been raised.” Id.