Daniel J.R. LACOUNT, by his General Guardian, Daniel LaCount, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] In addition, Schenke v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 246 Wis. 301, 305-06, 16 N.W.2d 817 (1944), upon which the injured persons rely, is inapposite. Schenke held that coverage exclusions in an insurance policy that violate the omnibus statute must be stricken from the policy.
The policy in the present case contains no provision that must be stricken or reformed.
[9] In separate responses to the impleader, the other passengers of the van also filed cross-claims against the father, the minor driver, and General Casualty.
[10] In relevant parts, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3) provides:
(3) Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the use of the motor vehicle.
Neither the injured persons nor General Casualty contends that the exceptions in Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5) apply in the present case. The Civil Trial Counsel of Wisconsin argues in its amicus brief that § 632.32(5)(f) applies. Paragraph (f) of § 632.32(5) provides:
A policy may provide that regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy or premiums paid the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident.
Because we hold in favor of General Casualty under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3)(a), we need not address this issue.
[11] West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Playman, 171 Wis. 2d 37, 40, 489 N.W.2d 37 (1992).
[12] Prince v. Bryant, 87 Wis. 2d 662, 666, 275 N.W.2d 676 (1979).
[13] See § 2, ch. 372, Laws of 1925.