Daniel J.R. LACOUNT, by his General Guardian, Daniel LaCount, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] By the Court. The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court.
¶ 83. N. PATRICK CROOKS, J., took no part.
*394
NOTES
[1] LaCount v. Gen. Cas. Co. of Wis., No. 2003AP3258, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2005).
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.
[3] A minor for purposes of sponsorship is a person who is under the age of 18 years. See Wis. Stat. § 343.15.
[4] Wis. Stat. § 343.15(2)(b).
Wisconsin Stat. § 343.15 states in relevant parts:
(1)(a) Except as provided in sub. (4), the application of any person under 18 years of age for a license shall be signed and verified by either of the applicant's parents, or a stepparent of the applicant or other adult sponsor, as defined by the department by rule. The application shall be signed and verified before a traffic officer, a duly authorized agent of the department or a person duly authorized to administer oaths.
....
(2)(a) In this paragraph, "custody" does not mean joint legal custody as defined in s. 767.001 (1s).