Daniel J.R. LACOUNT, by his General Guardian, Daniel LaCount, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The injured persons are the passenger in the minor's vehicle, the driver of the van (who was killed), and several passengers in the van. They are referred to herein collectively as the injured persons.
¶ 3. The father's liability as the sponsor for the minor driver's negligent operation of a motor vehicle is imposed by Wis. Stat. § 343.15(2)(b), providing that "any negligence . . . of a person under the age of 18 years *362 when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed . . . to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person's license. The . . . adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent . . . misconduct."[4]
¶ 4. The injured persons and General Casualty agree (as does the court) that General Casualty must provide coverage for the liability of the father, the named insured who was the minor's sponsor, and for the liability of the negligent minor who operated the vehicle.