Daniel J.R. LACOUNT, by his General Guardian, Daniel LaCount, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] That language, while not parroting the statues, appears to provide the coverage that the omnibus coverage statute requires.
In any event, this court has held that omnibus coverage is imputed to every automobile insurance policy, regardless of whether the policy actually incorporates the language of the omnibus statute. Drewek v. Milwaukee Auto. Ins. Co., 207 Wis. 445, 448, 240 N.W. 881 (1932); see Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m) ("A policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule.").
In addition, Schenke v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 246 Wis. 301, 305-06, 16 N.W.2d 817 (1944), upon which the injured persons rely, is inapposite. Schenke held that coverage exclusions in an insurance policy that violate the omnibus statute must be stricken from the policy.