Daniel J.R. LACOUNT, by his General Guardian, Daniel LaCount, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Stat. § 802.08; we determine whether the circuit court correctly decided an issue of law in its decision on the summary judgment motion.[12]
III
¶ 21. The issue presented requires us to interpret paragraph (a) of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3), the statute at issue in the present case. To interpret paragraph (a) we must also examine paragraph (b).
¶ 22. Paragraph (a) of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3) requires all motor vehicle insurance policies to provide that "[c]overage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy."
¶ 23. Paragraph (b) of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3) requires that all motor vehicle insurance policies provide that "coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the use of the motor vehicle."
¶ 24. Paragraphs (a) and (b) of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3) provide as follows:
632.32(3) Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that: