United States Court of Appeals
[…] Am. Airlines, Inc., 401 F.3d 499, 502 (D.C. Cir.
2005); Haldimann v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 168 F.3d 1324, 1325
(D.C. Cir. 1999).
Rosen and his daughter had tickets to fly out of Accra on
Ghana Airways three days after the Airlink flight. Prakash
claims that he was scheduled to leave on Ghana Airways one
day later. The defendants dispute Prakash’s claim, but we will
assume it to be true. Plaintiffs argued that the district court had
1
Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to
International Transportation by Air, Oct. 12, 1929, 49 Stat. 3000, 137
L.N.T.S. 11, reprinted in 49 U.S.C. § 40105 note.
3
jurisdiction to hear their claim under Article 28 of the
Convention, which permits a person to sue for damages “in the
territory of one of the High Contracting Parties . . . before the
court at the place of destination.” For a round-trip journey, the
destination is the same as the point of origin. Haldimann, 168
F.3d at 1325. Here, all three passengers began round-trip
journeys in the United States.
All three defendants are “foreign states” within the meaning