United States Court of Appeals
[…] In contrast, a statute that
retroactively alters the consequences of primary conduct -- as by
“impair[ing] rights a party possessed when he acted, increas[ing]
a party’s liability for past conduct, or impos[ing] new duties
with respect to transactions already completed,” Landgraf v. USI
Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 280 (1994) -- is presumptively non-
retroactive; such a statute applies to a pending case only if the
Congress clearly so provides.
The FSIA speaks to the jurisdiction of the federal courts,
but it also governs the immunity of foreign states in any U.S.
forum. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“a foreign state shall be immune
from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the
States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this
7
chapter”); cf. Hughes Aircraft Co., 520 U.S. at 951 (“statutes
affect[ing] ... whether [a suit] may be brought at all ... speak[]
not just to the power of a particular court but to the substantive
rights of the parties as well” and are therefore “subject to [the]