Village of Cross Plains v. Haanstad
[…] The Village does not claim that Haanstad drove or even touched the controls of the vehicle at any time while she was intoxicated. There is no dispute: Haanstad never touched the controls of the vehicle. As the circuit court judge so aptly stated, "if she is guilty, she is guilty of sitting while intoxicated."

¶22 In Burg v. Cincinnati Cas. Ins. Co., 2002 WI 76, 254 Wis. 2d 36, 645 N.W.2d 880, this court examined the meaning of the term "operate" in Wis. Stat. § 350.09(9r) for purposes of the head and tail lamp illumination requirement of § 350.09(1). Section 350.01(9r), like Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(b), defines "operate" in part as "physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a snowmobile necessary to put it in motion." § 350.01(9r) (emphasis added).[4] Compare Wis. Stat. § 346.63 (3)(b). This court concluded that at the time of the accident, the defendant in Burg was not "operating" his snowmobile.