United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nick Garin Trucking, 825
F.2d 437, 442 (D.C. Cir. 1987). “Rather, before a judgment may
be deemed void within the meaning of the rule, it must be
determined that the rendering court was powerless to enter it.”
Id. (quotation omitted). Section nine of the FAA provides for
the judicial confirmation of an arbitration award.11 But the
district court confirmed the arbitrators’ recommendation of
10
Karsner contends that the Commissioner’s motion to intervene
was untimely because it was not filed within the FAA’s 90-day
window to file a notice to modify or vacate an arbitration award. See
9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an
award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within
three months after the award is filed or delivered.”). The
Commissioner, however, seeks the vacatur of the district court’s
confirmation order—not the arbitration award—and therefore the
FAA’s 90-day deadline is irrelevant.
11
See 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“If the parties in their agreement have agreed