United States Court of Appeals
[…] I’d ask, that the government is also free to ask for restitution.”
Plea Tr. at 6, United States v. Anderson, Cr. No. 05-0066
(D.D.C. Sept. 8, 2006). Anderson’s counsel stated that the
parties had not agreed on an amount but that “[t]he government
is free to seek restitution under the plea agreement, and we’re
free to propose alternatives or other suggestions to the Court.”
Id. at 16. Anderson’s counsel later argued at sentencing that
Anderson would be better able to make restitution if he served
6
In contrast, the provision of the D.C. Code referenced in the plea
agreement, D.C. Code § 16-711, authorizes the court to order
“reasonable restitution or reparation.” D.C. Code § 16-711 (“In
criminal cases in the Superior Court, the court may, in addition to any
other sentence imposed as a condition of probation or as a sentence
itself, require a person convicted of any offense to make reasonable
restitution or reparation.”).
12
a shorter sentence. Specifically, counsel stated, “If Mr.
Anderson is locked up for an extended period of time, he has
very little likelihood of being able to . . . generate wealth with
which to pay back the money that he owes the U.S. Government
and the DC government.”