United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2
Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
TATEL, Circuit Judge: Convicted of capital murder by a
military court-martial, appellant filed suit under the Freedom
of Information Act seeking disclosure of Department of
Defense and Army memoranda prepared for the President in
connection with his statutory review of appellant’s death
sentence. The district court found the requested documents
exempt from disclosure under FOIA Exemption 5 and granted
the government’s motion for summary judgment. For the
reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm.
I.
Under Article 71(a) of the Uniform Code of Military
Justice, the President must “approve[]” all court-martial death
sentences before they are carried out. 10 U.S.C. § 871(a) (“If
the sentence of the court-martial extends to death, that part of
the sentence providing for death may not be executed until
approved by the President.”). The Rules for Courts-Martial
specify procedures for transmitting military death penalty
cases to the President, requiring the Judge Advocate General
to provide all court records and his or her recommendation to
the Secretary of the Army “for the action of the President.”