United States Court of Appeals
[…] Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other
Customer Information, 22 F.C.C.R. 6927 (2007) (“2007 Order”).
Two months before the Commission adopted the 2007
Order, Congress passed the Telephone Records and Privacy
Protection Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-476, 120 Stat. 3568
(codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1039). The statute imposed criminal
penalties for pretexting, 18 U.S.C. § 1039(a)(1)S(3);
unauthorized access to consumer accounts online, id.
§ 1039(a)(4); selling or transferring customer information,
presumably by either data brokers or dishonest company
insiders, id. § 1039(b); and knowing purchase or receipt of
fraudulently obtained customer information, id. § 1039(c).
Congress found that unauthorized disclosure of customer
information “not only assaults individual privacy but, in some
instances, may further acts of domestic violence or stalking,
compromise the personal safety of law enforcement officers,
their families, victims of crime, witnesses, or confidential
informants, and undermine the integrity of law enforcement
investigations.” Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act
§ 2(5).
7
In its 2007 Order the Commission changed, for the third
time, its requirements for the form of customer approval
necessary to satisfy 47 U.S.C. § 222. Relying on “new
circumstances” to justify its altered approach, the Commission