United States Court of Appeals
[…] several issues that it must resolve before it can set Tier 2
standards. Id. at 68,520/1-2. The petitioners object that the
EPA has violated its duty under § 213 by failing to set
standards that attain the greatest degree of emissions
reductions achievable with available technology. Relatedly,
they argue the EPA’s claim it needs more time to set Tier 2
standards is not supported by the record.
II. Analysis
We have jurisdiction to review the Extension Rule
because it is a “nationally applicable regulation[]
promulgated” by the EPA under the Act. 42 U.S.C. §
7607(b)(1). As provided in the Act, we review the EPA’s
action deferentially to determine only whether it is “arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.” Id. § 7607(d)(9)(A). In reviewing for
arbitrariness, “[w]e give particular deference to the EPA
when it acts under unwieldy and science-driven statutory
schemes like the Clean Air Act.” Bluewater Network, 372
F.3d at 410 (internal quotation marks omitted). We review