United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7619(b). The
amended statute defined “exceptional event” as an event that “(i)
affects air quality; (ii) is not reasonably controllable or
preventable; (iii) is an event caused by human activity that is
unlikely to recur at a particular location or a natural event; and
(iv) is determined by the Administrator . . . to be an exceptional
event.” Id. § 7619(b)(1)(A). EPA published a final exceptional
events rule, accompanied by a lengthy preamble, in March 2007.
Treatment of Data Influenced by Exceptional Events, 72 Fed.
Reg. 13,560 (Mar. 22, 2007) (codified at 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.1,
50.14, 51.930). The final rule’s definition of “exceptional
events,” codified at 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(j), repeated the statutory
language. In the next subsection, the rule defined “natural
event” – as used in 42 U.S.C. § 7619(b)(1)(A)(iii) – as “an event
in which human activity plays little or no direct causal role.” 40
C.F.R. § 50.1(k). The rule also provided that states may “flag”
anomalous data caused by exceptional events, and that EPA will
then review the flagged data and determine whether to exclude
it from the set of data used in reviewing compliance with its air
quality standards. 40 C.F.R. § 50.14.