United States Court of Appeals
[…] proceedings also indicates that, before ordering disclosure of
classified material to counsel, the court must determine that
alternatives to disclosure would not effectively substitute for
unredacted access. In criminal proceedings under the Classified
Information Procedures Act (CIPA), for example, the
government may move for alternatives to disclosing classified
information, such as substituting “a statement admitting relevant
facts that the specific classified information would tend to
prove” or “a summary of the specific classified information.”
18 U.S.C. App. III, § 6(c)(1). The district court must “grant
such a motion . . . if it finds that the statement or summary will
provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to
make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified
information.” Id.
These or other alternatives should also be available in
habeas if the district court determines that a proposed admission
or summary would suffice to provide the detainee with “a
meaningful opportunity to demonstrate that he is being held