United States Court of Appeals
[…] practices having an anti-competitive effect on service
generally, focusing only on two particular kinds of
programming would have been an odd way to accomplish that
result. But the existing language would have been an equally
8
odd way of proscribing only unfair dealing between
programming vendors and MVPDs (as petitioners submit)
because the words Congress chose focus not on practices that
prevent MVPDs from obtaining satellite cable or satellite
broadcast programming, but on practices that prevent them
from “providing” that programming “to subscribers or
consumers.” § 548(b). Mindful that “statutes written in
broad, sweeping language should be given broad, sweeping
application,” Consumer Elecs., 347 F.3d at 298, we note
section 628(b)’s broad and sweeping terms, which prohibit
practices “the purpose or effect of which is to hinder
significantly or to prevent any multichannel video
programming distributor from providing satellite cable
programming or satellite broadcast programming to
subscribers or consumers.” § 548(b) (emphasis added). This
breadth comports with section 628’s express purpose of
“promot[ing] the public interest, convenience, and necessity
by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel
video programming market,” 47 U.S.C. § 548(a). Thus, while
the specificity of section 628’s references to satellite cable
and satellite broadcast programming may reveal the primary
evil that Congress had in mind, nothing in the statute
unambiguously limits the Commission to regulating anti-