United States Court of Appeals
[…] any other indirect cost -- must be reimbursed under a fee
schedule system. There is, therefore, no “unambiguously
expressed intent of Congress . . . with respect to the specific
issue” before us, and we must proceed to Chevron’s second step.
467 U.S. at 842-43.
The second-step question is whether the Secretary
permissibly read § 1395x(v)(1)(A) to apply only to
reimbursement systems based on reasonable costs, and thus to
justify bad debt reimbursement only under such systems. We
conclude that this reading was reasonable. Section 1395x is the
“definitions” section of the Medicare statute. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395x. As indicated by its title, subsection 1395x(v) is the
subsection that defines “reasonable costs.” Id. § 1395x(v). The
subsection’s anti-cross-subsidization principle is merely an
element of that definition: it ensures that “[t]he reasonable cost
of any services shall be the cost actually incurred,” by requiring
that the “necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered
services to individuals covered by the insurance programs . . .
will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs
with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by
such insurance programs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A)
(emphases added). It was therefore reasonable for the Secretary
to read this principle, like the subsection of which it is a part, to
8
apply only to reimbursement systems based on “reasonable
costs.”
It was also reasonable for the Secretary to conclude that the