United States Court of Appeals
[…] allow the claim to be brought under the District’s general
habeas statute, D.C. Code § 16-1901, for the same reason. Id.
(citing Streater II, 691 F.2d at 1028). Having dismissed these
statutory habeas remedies, the court identified an appropriate
procedural vehicle for the claim: “A motion in this court to
recall the mandate is the appropriate avenue to take in
presenting a Lucey challenge.” Id. (citing United States v.
Winterhalder, 724 F.2d 109, 111 (10th Cir. 1983)). In
reaching this conclusion, the DCCA observed that in Streater
II we had approved its decision to remove the claims from
section 23-110 in Streater I. Id. at 1060–61.
3
II.
With this history in mind, I turn to the statutory provision
at issue, section 23-110(g), which provides:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus in
behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for
relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not
be entertained by the Superior Court or by any
Federal or State court if it appears that the
applicant has failed to make a motion for relief
under this section or that the Superior Court has
denied him relief, unless it also appears that the
remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to
test the legality of his detention.
D.C. Code § 23-110(g). The court interprets this provision to
mean the federal courts have jurisdiction to entertain a D.C.
prisoner’s habeas petition whenever the prisoner is not
“authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this
section.” See Op. at 5–6. Because in Streater I the DCCA
held appellate IAC claims cannot be presented in a section 23-
110 motion, the court correctly observes a prisoner with such
a claim is not “authorized” to file a section 23-110 motion;
thus, the court reasons, section 23-110 is “by definition,