United States Court of Appeals
[…] his petition for lack of jurisdiction, and second whether “jurists
of reason would find it debatable whether [his] petition states a
valid claim of the denial of a constitutional right.” Slack v.
McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000). We take each step in turn.
II.
The answer to the first question—whether the district court
correctly dismissed Williams’s claim for lack of jurisdiction—
turns on the reach of section 23-110. Section 23-110(a)
authorizes a “prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior
Court” to “move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the
sentence.” D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Section 23-110(g) provides:
5
An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of
a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by
motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained
by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court
if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a
motion for relief under this section or that the Superior
Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that
the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to
test the legality of his detention.
D.C. Code § 23-110(g).
Williams contends that section 23-110(g) presents no bar to
his ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim.
Specifically, he argues that because the D.C. Court of Appeals
prohibits prisoners from bringing challenges to the effectiveness