United States Court of Appeals
[…] I.
Although the background of this case is complicated,
involving as it does several proceedings spanning more than
fifteen years, see Williams v. United States, 878 A.2d 477 (D.C.
2005) (en banc); Williams v. United States, 783 A.2d 598 (D.C.
2001), understanding the issue before us requires knowing only
the following.
In 1990, a D.C. Superior Court jury convicted appellant
Craig Allan Williams of first-degree murder. Represented by
new counsel, Williams then appealed. During the pendency of
that appeal, Williams filed a motion for post-conviction relief
3
pursuant to D.C. Code § 23-110, which provides that a “prisoner
in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the
right to be released upon the ground that [] the sentence was
imposed in violation of the Constitution . . . may move the court
to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.” D.C. Code § 23-
110(a).
Consistent with its usual practice, the D.C. Court of
Appeals stayed Williams’s direct appeal pending the Superior
Court’s resolution of his section 23-110 motion. See Shepard v.
United States, 533 A.2d 1278, 1280 (D.C. 1987). Thereafter,