United States Court of Appeals
[…] rather whether the “local remedy” taken as a whole does. Id.
Therefore, the government argues, because the D.C. Court of
Appeals provides an adequate local remedy to challenge the
effectiveness of appellate counsel, namely the opportunity to file
a motion asking the court to recall its mandate, section 23-110
bars Williams’s habeas petition.
We agree with Williams. Section 23-110(g)’s plain
language makes clear that it only divests federal courts of
jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could
have raised viable claims pursuant to section 23-110(a). Recall
6
that section 23-110(g) provides that a prisoner authorized to
apply for relief under section 23-110(a) may not bring a habeas
petition in federal court “unless it also appears that the remedy
by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his
detention.” D.C. Code § 23-110(g). “[R]emedy by motion”
plainly refers to motions filed pursuant to section 23-110(a).
Although the D.C. Court of Appeals allows prisoners to
challenge the effectiveness of appellate counsel through a
motion to recall the mandate, such a motion—filed directly in