United States Court of Appeals
[…] 110 was enacted in 1970, the constitutional claim of appellate
ineffective assistance of counsel (IAC) did not exist. The
Supreme Court did not recognize a Sixth Amendment right to
effective assistance of counsel on direct appeal of a criminal
conviction until Evitts v. Lucey, 469 U.S. 387, 395 (1985).
Several years before Lucey, however, the District of Columbia
Court of Appeals (DCCA) considered an appellate IAC claim
in Streater v. United States, 429 A.2d 173 (D.C. 1980)
(Streater I). In Streater I, the DCCA held Streater, a D.C.
prisoner, could not raise the claim in a section 23-110 motion.
The DCCA determined the claim was “not within the purview
of § 23-110” because, among other reasons, Streater “has not
argued that his sentence was imposed in violation of the
Constitution of the United States.” Id. at 174. At the time,
prior to Lucey, this was a correct statement of the scope of
section 23-110. Relying on two federal circuit decisions
interpreting the federal habeas statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2255, the
DCCA also noted section 23-110 “provides no basis upon