United States Court of Appeals
[…] of property is reduced to zero because a transaction was
disregarded as a sham or lacking economic substance and the
taxpayer claims an adjusted basis in the property of a greater
amount.” Id. at *14. Petaluma timely appealed.
II. Analysis
A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
Petaluma filed a petition for readjustment of partnership
items with the Tax Court under 26 U.S.C. § 6226. The Tax
Court’s decisions concerning such petitions are generally
reviewed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the circuit in which
the partnership’s principal place of business is located.
§ 7482(b)(1)(E). When a partnership has no principal place of
business, as is the case here, the Tax Court’s decision “may be
reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.”
§ 7482(b)(1). We review the Tax Court’s decisions “in the same
7
manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts
in civil actions tried without a jury.” § 7482(a)(1). Since the
facts of this case are undisputed, we review the questions of law
it presents de novo.