United States Court of Appeals
[…] 13
because those penalties do not relate to an adjustment to a
partnership item. We agree. As the Tax Court noted, penalties
were formerly determined at the partner level. Petaluma, 2008
WL 4682543, at *11; American Boat Co. v. United States, 583
F.3d 471, 478 (7th Cir. 2009). In the Taxpayer Relief Act of
1997, Pub. L. No. 105-34, § 1238, 111 Stat. 788, 1026, Congress
amended § 6221 and § 6226(f) so that penalties relating to
adjustments to partnership items would be determined at the
partnership level. American Boat Co., 583 F.3d at 478. Section
6221 now states that “the tax treatment of any partnership item
(and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or
additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a
partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level”
(emphasis added). Likewise, § 6226(f) now provides that a
court reviewing a petition for readjustment has “jurisdiction to
determine . . . the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or
additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a
partnership item” (emphasis added).