United States Court of Appeals
[…] It reasoned that “the determination
whether Petaluma is a sham, lacks economic substance, or
otherwise should be disregarded for tax purposes is a partnership
item over which we have jurisdiction.” Petaluma, 2008 WL
4682543, at *9. Second, it held that because Petaluma had been
disregarded for tax purposes, the court had jurisdiction to
determine that the partners’ outside bases in the partnership
were zero because “there can be no adjusted basis in a
disregarded partnership.” Id. at *10. Third, the court held that
it had jurisdiction over the accuracy-related penalties because
§ 6226(f) gave it jurisdiction to determine “the applicability of
any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates
to an adjustment to a partnership item.” Id. at *11–12 (quoting
26 U.S.C. § 6226(f)). Fourth, the court held that “the gross
valuation [misstatement] penalty applies when the adjusted basis
of property is reduced to zero because a transaction was
disregarded as a sham or lacking economic substance and the