M&I Marshall & Ilsley Bank v. Urquhart Companies
[…] Accordingly, the court denied both of Reinhart's requests and entered an order to that effect. Reinhart appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶ 6. We first address whether the circuit court erred in denying Reinhart's motion to intervene in the *631 receivership proceeding. Whether a party is entitled to intervene in an action as a matter of right under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1) is a question of law we decide de novo. Armada Broadcasting, Inc. v. Stirn, 183 Wis. 2d 463, 470, 516 N.W.2d 357 (1994). The statute provides as follows:

Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.

Section 803.09(1).

¶ 7. The supreme court has explained that a prospective intervenor, in order to prevail, must demonstrate that: (1) the movant claims an interest "relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action"; (2) the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the proposed intervenor's ability to protect that interest; (3) the movant's interest will not be adequately represented by existing parties to the action; and (4) the motion to intervene was made in a timely fashion.