United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5
not consult an EEO counselor within 45 days of the alleged
discriminatory actions pursuant to EEOC regulation 1614.105.
Regulation 1614.105 requires that an “[a]ggrieved person[] who
believe[s he] ha[s] been discriminated against on the basis of . . .
sex [or] age . . . must consult a Counselor prior to filing a
complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter” and
“must initiate contact” with the counselor “within 45 days of the
date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of
personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the
action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), (a)(1) (2001). Under
subsection (a)(2), however, “the time will be tolled if he ‘did not
know and reasonably should not have [] known that the
discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred.’ ” Stewart
v. Ashcroft, 352 F.3d 422, 425 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (quoting 29
C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2)) (alteration in original). The NTSB has
maintained that the 45-day period began to run for the Special
Assistant positions no later than early May 2001, when Miller