Noltkamper v. Gammon
[…] Section 559.100.2 R.S.Mo. (Cum.Supp.2007). Under that provision, only the sentencing court had discretion to grant Noltkamper credit against his tampering sentence for the time he served on probation. Id.

Here, the sentencing court determined that Noltkamper was only entitled to a ninety-day credit for time served on probation. The DOC had no authority to grant further relief. Accordingly, the circuit court erred in ordering the DOC to award Noltkamper additional credit for time served on his second stealing conviction.

The writ of mandamus is quashed.

All concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 558.031 provides in relevant part:

1. A sentence of imprisonment shall commence when a person convicted of a crime in this state is received into the custody of the department of corrections or other place of confinement where the offender is sentenced. Such person shall receive credit toward the service of a sentence of imprisonment for all time in prison, jail or custody after the offense occurred and before the commencement of the sentence, when the time in custody was related to that offense, except:

(1) Such credit shall only be applied once when sentences are consecutive;

(2) Such credit shall only be applied if the person convicted was in custody in the state of Missouri, unless such custody was compelled exclusively by the state of Missouri's action; and

(3) As provided in section 559.100, RSMo.

(Emphasis added.)

[2] Section 559.100.2 provides in relevant part:

The circuit court shall have the power to revoke the probation or parole previously granted and commit the person to the department of corrections. The circuit court shall determine any conditions of probation or parole for the defendant that it deems necessary to ensure the successful completion of the probation or parole term, including the extension of any term of supervision for any person while on probation or parole.