Noltkamper v. Gammon
[…] Id. at 342, 343 n. 3. The Supreme Court determined that Section 558.031 was not applicable because Donaldson was on probation for the drug offense while he was serving time on the escape conviction. Id. at 343. The court applied Section 559.100 in concluding that Donaldson could only receive credit for time he spent on probation and, even then, only at the discretion of the sentencing court. Id.

As in Donaldson, we need not consider whether the time Noltkamper spent in custody on his second stealing conviction was "related" to his sentence on the tampering conviction for purposes of Section 558.031. Id. at n. 3. Section 559.100 is expressly listed as an exception to Section 558.031 and takes precedence in a situation where the defendant seeks credit for "any period of probation or parole as time served on a sentence." Section 559.100.2 R.S.Mo. (Cum.Supp.2007). Under that provision, only the sentencing court had discretion to grant Noltkamper credit against his tampering sentence for the time he served on probation. Id.