LUELLA B. CLAUSEN
[…] The defendant maintains, however, that § 588.04, when read with §§ 588.09, 588.10, and 588.14, clearly requires that the accused must appear personally before the court may have him placed in jail. These statutes read as follows:
§ 588.09. "When the person arrested has been brought into court, or has appeared, the court or officer shall investigate the charge by examining him; and the witnesses for and against him, for which an adjournment may be had from time to time, if necessary." (Italics supplied.)
§ 588.10. "Upon the evidence so taken, the court or officer shall determine the guilt or innocence of the person proceeded against and, if he is adjudged guilty of the contempt charged, he shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250, or by imprisonment in the county jail, workhouse, or work farm for not more than six months, or by both. In case of his inability to pay the fine or endure the imprisonment, he may be relieved by the court or officer in such manner and upon such terms as may be just." (Italics supplied.)
§ 588.14. "When a warrant of arrest has been returned served, if the person arrested does not appear on the return day, the court or officer may issue another warrant, or may order the recognizance prosecuted, or both.