LUELLA B. CLAUSEN
[…] (3) That in any case a person may not be confined to jail under contempt proceedings for failure to make payments on a note.
1. In regard to the first issue defendant contends that, when he did not appear in response to the order to show cause returnable May 26, 1956, the only action the court could take was to order his arrest or continue the matter and again order him to appear.
On the other hand the plaintiff contends that under § 588.04 the court could commit the defendant to jail upon notice or order to show cause without a previous arrest. Section 588.04 reads as follows:
"In cases of constructive contempt, an affidavit of the facts constituting the contempt shall be presented to the court or officer, who may either issue a warrant of arrest to bring the person charged to answer or, without a previous arrest, upon notice, or upon an order to show cause, which may be served by a sheriff or other officer in the same manner as a summons in an action, may commit him to jail, impose a fine, or both, and make such order thereupon as the case may require."
*297 Plaintiff contends that this section allows alternative methods of procedure. In other words, she argues that it was within the discretion of the court either to do what it did in the instant case or what the defendant claims it should have done.