In re Edward G. RUBINSKI, Debtor.
[…] 2. The dischargeability of the MDOR/CSE's claims
The parties have raised the additional issue as to whether the Plan will discharge any balances of amounts the Debtor owes to the MDOR/CSE not paid pursuant to the Plan. To establish res judicata, a party must prove three elements: "(1) a final judgment on the merits in an earlier proceeding; (2) sufficient identicality between the causes of action asserted in the earlier and later suits; and (3) sufficient identicality between the parties in the two actions." Gonzalez-Pina v. Rodriguez, 407 F.3d 425, 429 (1st Cir.2005). According to 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a), "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327; Doral Mortgage Corp. v. Echevarria (In re Echevarria), 212 B.R. 185, 188 (1st Cir. BAP 1997).