B & B INVESTMENT GROUP, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] NOTES
[*] Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] Plaintiff, a Michigan copartnership, is a private investment firm that acquires, renovates, and resells residential and commercial properties obtained at foreclosure sales by the county sheriff.
[2] Although aggrieved by only one of the rulings appealed, Mel Gitler is included generally as an appellant in all filings in this Court.
[3] We note that this issue is not likely to arise again because future slander of title suits will likely be brought under M.C.L. § 565.25; M.S.A. § 26.543 and M.C.L. § 600.2907a; M.S.A. § 27A.2907a, which took effect March 31, 1997, while this appeal was pending. M.C.L. § 600.2907a; M.S.A. § 27A.2907a, expressly permits the award of exemplary damages to an owner of property for "encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with intent to harass or intimidate any person" in violation of M.C.L. § 565.25; M.S.A. § 26.543.