Charles CHAMBLISS a/k/a Charlie R. Chambliss, Appellant
[…] The part of Section 25-1-59 pertinent to this case states that "[i]f any ... county district... officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the ... district... for which he was elected ... such office shall thereby become vacant...." Miss.Code Ann. § 25-1-59 (Rev.1999).
¶ 5. The factual basis for Chambliss's position on this issue appears in the cross-examination of Hutson in which the following exchange occurred:
Q. Were you registered to vote on the east side at the time of this incident?
A. No, sir, I was west.