Charles CHAMBLISS a/k/a Charlie R. Chambliss, Appellant
[…] In that circumstance, the law treats such a person as a de facto official, even if, due to some technical failure in his qualifications, he is not a de jure official. U.S. v. Williams. 416 F.2d 4, 6 (5th Cir.1969); Upchurch v. City of Oxford, 196 Miss. 339, 17 So. 2d 204 (1944). Statutory authority for this proposition is found in Section 25-1-37, which states, in part, as follows:
*826 The official acts of any person in possession of a public office and exercising the functions thereof shall be valid and binding as official acts in regard to all persons interested or affected thereby whether such person be lawfully entitled to hold the office or not....
Miss.Code Ann. § 25-1-37 (Rev.1999).
¶ 7. By our analysis, we do not mean to suggest that we have concluded that Hutson had so far forfeited his right to office as to remain only a de facto public officer.