Equitable Equipment Co. v. Director, Office of Worker's Compensation Programs
[…] The ALJ dismissed Equitable’s petition for lack of jurisdiction, and the BRB affirmed. Equitable appeals the BRB’s dismissal. 2 II. ANALYSIS This court reviews the BRB’s interpretation of the LHWCA, an issue of law, de novo, affording no special deference to the BRB’s construction because it is not a policymaking agency. See Wilkerson v. Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., 125 F.3d 904, 906 (1997), citing Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 449 U.S. 268, 279 n.18, 101 S.Ct. 509, 515 n.18 (1980). The LHWCA vests jurisdiction in an ALJ over “a claim for compensation.” 33 U.S.C. §§ 919(a), 919(d). An ALJ has “full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such claim.” Id. (emphasis added). Equitable argues that its claim for attorneys’ fees, which resulted from a breach of its insurers’ duty to defend a compensation claim, is a question “in respect of” a compensation claim. In Gray & Co., Inc. v. Highlands Ins.