Sparling Plastic Industries, Inc. v. Sparling
[…] A review of the record does not reveal that the trial court clearly erred in finding that Sparling did not make any untrue statements of material fact or omit any material facts. People v. Truong (After Remand), 218 Mich. App. 325, 330, 553 N.W.2d 692 (1996).

Appellants next argue that the trial court erred in finding that Sparling did not convert their property in violation of M.C.L. § 600.2920; M.S.A. § 27A.2920, when he seized the property without first notifying them. M.C.L. § 600.2920; M.S.A. § 27A.2920 provides, in part, as follows:

(1) A civil action may be brought to recover possession of any goods or chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages sustained by the unlawful taking or unlawful detention, subject to the following conditions:

* * * * * *

(c) An action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels taken or detained.

M.C.L. § 600.2920; M.S.A. § 27A.2920 applies only to tangible property. A party may not bring an action for replevin for a business or for the good will of a business. Powers *237 v. Fisher, 279 Mich. 442, 449, 272 N.W. 737 (1937).