In re B. Warren SMITH, Debtor.
[…] Lichstrahl, at 1491, quoting In re Graham, supra, 726 F.2d at 1274. Based on the foregoing, the court concluded that § 522(b)(2)(A) does not exempt ERISA plans. See also In re Daniel, 771 F.2d 1352 (9th Cir.1985), cert denied 475 U.S. 1016, 106 S. Ct. 1199, 89 L. Ed. 2d 313 (1986); In re Graham, supra, 726 F.2d at 1268; In re Goff, supra, 706 F.2d 574 (5th Cir.1983). But see contra In re Messing, 114 B.R. 541 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn.1990).
Finally, it is less than clear whether this Debtor's interest in his ERISA plan could be claimed as exempt pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 222.201(1). This Statute provides as follows:
Notwithstanding s. 220.20, an individual debtor under the federal Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 may exempt, in addition to any other exemptions allowed under state law, any property listed in subsection (d)(10) of s. 522 of that Act.
Whether Florida may use Fla.Stat. § 222.201(1) to selectively opt back into the Federal exemptions scheme and make § 522(d)(10)(E) available to Florida debtors is unclear.