BUCKEYE PRODUCTION CREDIT, ASSOCIATION, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] Complaint, ¶¶ 16, 17.
The Court disagrees with plaintiff's interpretation of the statutory language. Sections 2071(b)(8) and 2091(c) of Title 12 are the statutory sections that define the authority of the FCA when an application for a charter amendment is made. Section 2071(b)(8) addresses itself to PCAs and provides:
The Farm Credit Administration shall have the power, under rules and regulations prescribed by the Farm Credit Administration or by prescribing in the terms of the charter to
(A) provide for the organization of the association;
(B) provide for the initial amount of stock of the association;
(C) provide for the territory within which the association's operations may be carried on; and
(D) approve amendments to the charter of the association. (Emphasis added).
12 U.S.C. § 2071(b)(8).[5] The language of these sections demonstrates that Congress clearly contemplated that the territories of institutions within the Farm Credit System would be carefully defined and circumscribed.